Privacy Policy
Introduction
This Policy is subject to the terms of the Terms of Use of WayoutCareers.in and the Application
(in future). This policy applies to those who register on the Platform (as defined in the Terms of
Use) provided by the WayOutCareers.in, in connection with use of our services, or whose
information WayOutCareers.in otherwise receives in connection with its services (such as but
not limited to contact information of individuals associated with WayOutCareers.in including
partner colleges/ educational institutes etc.)
Personal information (PI) – means any information relating to an identified or identifiable living
person. In particular using a common identifier such as a name, an identification number,
location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological,
genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person or any other piece of
information as per applicable laws and regulations.
Information collection
We collect information about you or your usage to provide better services to all of our users. We
collect information in the following ways:
• Many of our services require you to register/sign up for an account on WayOutCareers.in.
When you do, we will ask for personal information, such as, but not limited to your name,
email address and telephone number to create/update your account.
• To provide you additional services, we may collect your profile information such as, but not
limited to education background, work experience, date of birth.
• We collect information about the services that you use and how you use them such as, but
not limited to log information and location information.
• We may collect your personal information such as but not limited to bank details, passport
details to assist for study abroad program which includes services like Letter of
recommendation, student profile, student visa and application to university programmes.
• When you communicate with WayOutCareers.in or its Application or use the
WayOutCareers.in platform to communicate with other Members (such as advertisers,
colleges/ institutes, etc.), we collect information about your communication and any other
additional information you choose to provide.
Processing personal information
WayOutCareers.in may process your Personal Information for the following purposes:
• We use information collected from cookies and other technologies, like pixel tags, to
improve your user experience and the overall quality of our services. When showing you
tailored ads, we will not associate an identifier from cookies or similar technologies with
sensitive categories, such as those based on race, religion, sexual orientation or health.
• Our automated systems analyse your content to provide you customised search results,
recommendations and specific promotions and offers
• Send alerts and newsletter(s) to you (Provided you subscribe to the same. To unsubscribe,
please visit your account settings)
• Improving our website and its content to provide better features and services
• Conducting market research and surveys with the aim of improving our products and
services.
• Sending you information about our products and services for marketing purposes and
promotions.
• Preventing, detecting, investigating and prosecuting crimes (including but not limited to
fraud and other financial crimes) in any jurisdiction, identity verification, government
sanctions screening and due diligence checks
• Establishing, exercising or defending legal rights in connection with legal proceedings
(including any prospective legal proceedings) and seeking professional or legal advice in
relation to such legal proceedings.
Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
Some of our Web pages utilize “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small
text file that may be used, for example, to collect your information about Website activity. Some
cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by
a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them
and how to remove them.
You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block
cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you
will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the
Web site and some sections/features of the site may not work.
Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet
protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and
dates and times that our site has accessed.
Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Web site and your
Web experience. We may also analyse information that does not contain Personal Information
for trends and statistics.
Refer Cookie Policy for more details
Third Party Services
Third parties provide certain services available on WayOutCareers.in. WayOutCareers.in may
provide information, including Personal Information, that ‘WayOutCareers.in collects on the
Web to third-party service providers to help us deliver programs, products, information, and
services. Service providers are also an important means by which WayOutCareers.in maintains
its Web site and mailing lists. WayOutCareers.in will take reasonable steps to ensure that these
third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on WayOutCareers.in
behalf.
WayOutCareers.in does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third
parties unless such transfer is required for providing relevant services or for purposes legal
purposes.
When you are in a relationship with WayOutCareers.in, your personal information may be
transferred to geographies outside India, for the purposes mentioned in this policy or to their
local service providers for support in the pursuance of such purposes. Transfers outside India are
covered by standard data protection laws.
Please be aware that WayOutCareers.in sometimes contains links to other sites that are not
governed by this privacy policy. Visitors to Our Site may be directed to third-party sites for more
information, such as advertisers, blogs, content sponsorships, vendor services, social networks,
etc.
WayOutCareers.in makes no representations or warranties regarding how your information is
stored or used on third-party servers. We recommend that you review the privacy statement of
each third-party site linked from Our Site to determine their use of your personal information.
Information Sharing
We restrict access to your Personal Information to employees who we believe reasonably need to
know/or that information in order to fulfil their jobs to provide, operate, develop, or improve our
products or services.
WayOutCareers.in does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people
or non-affiliated companies except:
a) to provide products or services you’ve requested,
b) when we have your permission,
c) or under the following circumstances:
• We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with ‘IEIL’ under
confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help
WayOutCareers.in communicate with you about offers from ‘WayOutCareers.in and our
marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share
this information.
• We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal
rights or defend against legal claims;
• We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take
action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to
the physical safety of any person, violations of ‘WayOutCareers.in terms of use, or as
otherwise required by law.
• We transfer information about you if ‘WayOutCareers.in is acquired by or merged with
another company.
• We share your personal information with colleges or educational institutions, etc. based on
your browsing behaviour or expression of interest regarding courses, specializations and
institutions or in case of applications for admission to such colleges or educational
institutions, who may further contact you and process your information for the said
purposes.
WayOutCareers.in displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers
(including ad serving for example, women aged 18-24 from a particular geographic area.
• WayOutCareers.in does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you
interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with an ad you are consenting to
the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting
criteria used to display the ad.
• WayOutCareers.in advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance
agents, stock brokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies (such as stores,
airlines, and software companies).
• We may share personal information (such as name, mobile number, and email address) with
carefully selected education colleges/ educational institutions based on your expression of
interest regarding courses, specializations and institutions so that they may consider further
marketing campaigns or recruitment measures. Some of these educational institutions may
have access to your personal information to verify the status of your application or
enrolment. We will inform the education institutions that they are not allowed to use your
personal information for any reason other than mentioned above. Users should note however
that, how these educational institutions use this data is not governed by our privacy policy.
Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for how the data is utilized once it is shared with
them. Educational institutions have separate policy practices for which WayOutCareers.in
has no responsibility or liability. For further information on how such institutions use your
information, please visit the applicable privacy policy of that institution.
Retention of personal information
Your personal information processed by WayOutCareers.in are kept in a form which permits
your identification for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal
information are processed in line with legal, regulatory, contractual or statutory obligations as
applicable.
At the expiry of such periods, your personal information will be archived to comply with
legal/contractual retention obligations or in accordance with applicable statutory limitation
periods.
Personalisation of services
To the extent permitted by law, WayOutCareers.in may record and monitor your
communications with us to ensure compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations and our
internal policies. This may include the recording of telephone conversations.
Personalisation of services
You may have the right to invoke certain rights (as per applicable laws and regulations such as
GDPR) in relation to your personal information being processed by the Platform.
The Platform may be allowed by law, in particular in case of excessive or manifestly unfounded
request, to charge a fee for fulfilling your request, subject to applicable conditions.
You are legally entitled to request details of the personal information we may be holding about
you. WayoutCareers provides you the ability to keep your personal information accurate and upto-date. If at any time you would like to rectify, erase or restrict the processing of your personal
information, or you would like to obtain confirmation whether or not your personal information
is processed by it, access your personal information, exercise your right to data portability or
withdraw your consent to processing, please contact us.
You are entitled to lodge a complaint with a competent Data Protection Authority where
existing, concerning the Platform’s compliance with the applicable data protection laws and
regulation.
Confidentiality and Security
The security and confidentiality of your Personal Data is important to us and WayOutCareers.in
has invested significant resources to protect the safekeeping and confidentiality of your personal
data. When using external service providers acting as processors, we require that they adhere to
the same standards as WayOutCareers.in. Regardless of where your personal information is
transferred or stored, we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that personal data is kept
secure.
We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in
India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the
requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under to ensure the
protection and preservation of your privacy.
Social media
WayOutCareers.in operates channels, pages and accounts on some social media sites to inform,
assist and engage with you. WayOutCareers.in monitors and records comments and posts made
on these channels about WayOutCareers.in in order to improve its products and services. Please
note that you must not communicate with WayOutCareers.in through such social media sites the
following information:
• Sensitive personal data including (i) special categories of personal data meaning any
information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical
beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for
the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data
concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation and (ii) other sensitive personal
data such as criminal convictions and offences and national identification number;
• Excessive, inappropriate, offensive or insulting information towards individuals.
WayOutCareers.in is not responsible for any information posted on those sites other than the
information posted by its employees on its behalf. WayOutCareers.in is only responsible for its
own use of the personal data received through such sites
Changes to this Privacy Policy
WayOutCareers.in reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The
policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.
Disclaimer
WayOutCareers.in shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any
disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user’s account and / or
information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or
their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to
any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or
otherwise. WayOutCareers.in does not store any Credit / Debit card details.
Any other personal information shared by you which is not asked by WayOutCareers.in during
registration, either mandatorily or optionally; accounts to wilful and intentional furnishing; and
WayOutCareers.in will not be liable for breach of such information.
If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or the protection of your personal data,
please contact us – [email protected]